Inactive

The following are historically significant, but inactive subcommittees:


Communications (2005-2007)

Originally formed as the Marketing Committee, the history of this committee can be traced through the Minutes from meetings  March 30, 2005 through September 20, 2007 , when its efforts were subsumed by the Training Committee.


Bylaws (2004)

  • Charge: Propose a set of bylaws for the ERC. The goal of the Electronic Records Committee (ERC) is to draft policy and guidelines for the creation, maintenance, long term preservation of and access to electronic records created by Ohio’s state government. The bylaws are intended to provide some organizational structure for the ERC, but not restrict the relatively fluid nature of the committee.
  • Members:
    • Mary Beth Parisi—Chair: Manager, Technology Policy & Planning, Judicial and Court Services, The Supreme Court of Ohio
    • Laurie Gemmill, State Archivist, Ohio Historical Society
    • Professor Raimund Goerler, University Archivist, The Ohio State University
    • Andrea D. Lentz, Chief, Bureau of Business Services, Department of Job and Family Services
    • Karen Sorrell, Bureau of Records Management, Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction
    • Pari Swift, Assistant State Archivist, Ohio Historical Society
    • Carol Thomas, CRM, Records Manager, The Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority
  • Superseded 2004 Bylaws


Bylaws Review Committee (2011)

  • Charge: Review the bylaws and propose changes to the membership
  • Members
    • Chair: Pari Swift
    • Angie Crandall
    • Dan Noonan (ex officio – OhioERC Chair)
    • Darren Shulman
    • Janice Schulz
  • Bylaws Review Committee Notes


Databases as Public Records (2002)

  • Charge: As it is currently worded, Ohio’s public records laws may make it necessary for state agencies to make copies of entire databases in electronic form to respond to public records requests. This subcommittee will make recommendations regarding appropriate protocol in interpreting and responding to such requests.
  • Members:
    • Charles Arp—Chair, State Archivist, Ohio Historical Society
    • Deborah Archie, Chief Legal Counsel, Department of Administrative Services
    • Teresa Arms, Director, Management Reporting, Ohio Bureau of Workers’ Compensation
    • Frank Atkinson, Data Processing Manager, Rotunda Inc./Ohio Capitol Connection
    • LTC Duncan Aukland, Joint Staff Judge Advocate, Ohio Adjutant General
    • Mark Barr, IT Manager, Ohio Medical Board
    • Sol Bermann, Legal Project Manager, Ohio Supercomputer Center (OSC)
    • Ronald J. Beverick, Chief Technology Officer, Ohio Veterans Home
    • Dennis Berg, Deputy Director for Policy and Planning, Ohio Lottery Commission
    • Stuart Davis, Executive Director, Ohio Geographically Referenced Information Program
    • Suzanne Farrar, Forms/Records Management Coordinator, Ohio Department of Mental Health
    • Diane Hoenig, Deputy Director, Ohio Collision Repair Board
    • Bob Johnson, IT Manager, Ohio Department of Development
    • Gregory K. Johnson, Assistant Law Director, Legal Operations, Ohio Bureau of Workers’ Compensation
    • David Landsbergen, School of Public Policy and Management, Ohio State University
    • Alan Lapp, Supervising Attorney, Ohio Environmental Protection Agency
    • Lauren Lubow, Communications Director, Ohio Medical Board
    • Sharon W. Murphy, Attorney Hearing Examiner, State Medical Board of Ohio
    • Angelo Serra, Systems Analyst Supervisor, Ohio Dept. of Mental Retardation & Developmental Disabilities
    • Joseph Silver, Legal Counsel, Ohio Department of Job and Family Services
    • Martin Susec, Assistant Attorney General, Office of the Attorney General
    • Deborah Swank, Systems Analyst, Ohio Department of Mental Health
    • Pari Swift, Local Government Records Archivist, Ohio Historical Society
    • James N. Turner, Deputy Director, Chief Legal Counsel, Ohio Department of Commerce
    • Judy Walker, Assistant State Archivist, Ohio Historical Society
    • Daryl Weir, Content Integration Engineer, Ohio Legislative Information Systems
    • Kathleen Weiss, Chief Legal Counsel, Ohio Lottery Commission
    • Richard A. Whitehouse, Chief Legal Counsel, Office of Inspector General
    • Tony Yankus, Network Development Consultant, Ohio Department of Administrative Services
  • Meetings: All the meetings were held at 2:30 in the Archives/Library Conference Room on the 3rd floor of the Ohio Historical Society.
    • Friday, August 3, 2001
    • Friday, September 7, 2001
    • Thursday, October 11, 2001
    • Friday, November 2, 2001
    • Minutes
  • Guidelines#Databases_as_Public_Records| Guidelines


Digital Document Imaging (1999)

  • Charge: The charge to the imaging subcommittee is as follows:
    • Creation of a set of guidelines for imaging material that has a retention period of less than ten years
    • Creation of a set of guidelines for imaging material that has a retention period of greater then ten years
    • Consider if documents with retention periods of great than ten years should be destroyed after imaging; if so under what criteria?
    • Review/revise “Draft General Requirements for Imaging Systems”
  • Members:
    • Mark G. Schmidbauer—Chair, Systems Analyst Supervisor, IT/Adv. Tech. INtegration Services, Ohio Bureau of Workers’ Compensation
    • Laurie Gemmill—Coordinator, Ohio Memory Project Manager, Ohio Historical Society
    • Charlie Arp, Assistant State Archivist, Ohio Historical Society
    • R. Dale Darnell, FileNET Corporation, Columbus/Dayton/Cincinnati Territory Manager
    • Joe Dickman, Project Manager,Information Resource Technologies, Ltd. (IRT)
    • Suzanne Farrar, Forms/Records Management Coordinator, Ohio Department of Mental Health
    • Gary Heinze, Assured Micro-Services
    • Dr. David Larson, State Records Administrator, Department of Administrative Services
    • Eric M. Mays, Ohio Department of Human Services, Records Management Supervisor
    • Bob Myers, Section Administrator, Human Resources, DAS
    • C. Edward Rawson, Principal Consultant EDMS, Cap Gemini America
    • Deborah M. Swank, Systems Analyst, Office of Information Services, Ohio Department of Mental Health
    • Carol Volle, Butler County Records Center & Archives
    • Jim Wasil, Ohio Bureau of Workers Compensation
    • Jane S. Wildermuth, Archivist, Archives & Special Collections, University Libraries, Wright State University


Digital Imaging Guidelines Revision (2003)

  • Charge: The Electronic Records Committee’s charge to the subcommitte is as follows:
Update the original charge of the Digital Document Imaging Subcommittee, which was as follows:
a) to create a set of guidelines for imaging material that has a retention period of less than ten years
b) to create a set of guidelines for imaging material that has a retention period of greater than ten years
c) to consider if documents with retention periods of greater than ten years should be destroyed after imaging; if so under what criteria?
  • Members:
    • Mark G. Schmidbauer—Chair, Systems Analyst Supervisor, IT/Adv. Tech. INtegration Services, Ohio Bureau of Workers’ Compensation
    • Charlie Arp, Assistant State Archivist, Ohio Historical Society
    • Kevin Callaghan, Records Manager, Board of Lucas County Commissioners
    • Judy Cobb, Preservation Projects Specialist, Online Computer Library Center
    • Joe Dickman, Jr, Fireproof records Center
    • Pari Swift, Local Government Records Archivist, Ohio Historical Society
    • Carol Thomas, CRM, Records Manager, The Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority
  • Minutes
  • Guidelines#Digital_Document_Imaging| Guidelines


Document Review (2005)

  • Charge: The Document Review Subcommittee was formed at the 22 June 2005 meeting of the ERC. The purpose of the subcommittee is to review previous ERC documents for their current reflection on technology in government. In addition, the subcommittee will create simplified versions of the documents.
  • Members:
    • Barbara Floyd—Chair, University Archivist, University of Toledo
    • Judy Cobb, Senior Product Specialist, OCLC Digital Archive
    • Kevin Loving, Systems Developer, Butler County Records Center and Archives
    • Nicole Merriman, Librarian/Cataloger, State Library of Ohio
    • Jon Patterson, Chief Deputy, Central Services Division, Hamilton County Clerk of Courts
    • Mark G. Schmidbauer, Systems Analyst Supervisor, IT/Adv. Tech. Integration Services Ohio Bureau of Workers’ Compensation
    • Karen Sorrell, Bureau of Records Management, Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction


Electronic Publications (1999)

  • Charge: The charge to the Electronic Publications Subcommittee is as follows:
    • to create guidelines for the creation of electronic publications
    • to advocate a system for dealing with electronic publications that duplicates the functions of the existing system that deals with hardcopy publications (system needs to include clear delineation of custody for electronic publications — who is responsible for them at which point in time.)
    • to create guidelines for the preservation of electronic publications
    • to advocate changes in section 149.11 of the Ohio Revised Code to accommodate the above.
  • Members:
    • Pete Bates—Chair, Deputy Director for Automation, State Library of Ohio (SLO)
    • Judy Walker—Coordinator, Electronic Records Archivist, Ohio Historical Society
    • Charlie Arp, Assistant State Archivist, Ohio Historical Society
    • Deb Bendig, Online Computer Library Center (OCLC)
    • Nicole Berendsen, Librarian, Government Information Services, State Library of Ohio
    • R. Dale Darnell, FileNET Corporation, Columbus/Dayton/Cincinnati Territory Manager
    • Suzanne Farrar, ex officio, Forms/Records Management Coordinator, Ohio Department of Mental Health
    • Barbara Floyd, University Archivist, University of Toledo
    • Laurie Gemmill, Ohio Memory Project Manager, Ohio Historical Society
    • Andrea D. Lentz, Chief, Information Management Section, Department of Job and Family Services
    • Elizabeth Nelson, Electronic Projects Manager, Ohio Historical Society
    • Deborah M. Swank, Systems Analyst, Office of Information Services, Ohio Department of Mental Health
    • Daryl Weir, Web Integration Engineer, Ohio Legislative Information System
    • Tony Yankus, Network Development Consultant, Department of Administrative Services

Meetings: All the meetings were held at the Ohio Historical Society.

  • 12 January 1999
  • 16 February 1999
  • 30 March 1999

Minutes

Report 1999


E-mail (1999)

  • Charge: The charge to the E-mail Sub-committee is as follows:
a) to examine several different e-mail retention guidelines and to adopt or create e-mail retention guidelines by consensus.
b) to define the relationship between e-mail use policy and e-mail retention guidelines
c) to provide implementation strategies for e-mail retention guidelines
d) to provide specific examples for scheduling e-mail
  • Members:Carol Volle—Chair: Records Manager/County Archivist, Butler County Records Center & Archives
  • Jane S. Wildermuth—Coordinator: Archivist, Archives & Special Collections, University Libraries, Wright State University
  • Ann Bowers, Bowling Green State University
  • Charlie Arp, Assistant State Archivist, Ohio Historical Society
  • Rae Cogar, Records Policy Analyst, eOriginal, Inc.
  • Dr. Charles Corbato, Director, Information Services, Ohio Board of Regents (retired)
  • R. Dale Darnell, FileNET Corporation, Columbus/Dayton/Cincinnati Territory Manager
  • Suzanne Farrar, ex officio, Forms/Records Management Coordinator, Ohio Department of Mental Health
  • Barbara Floyd, University Archivist, University of Toledo
  • Gina Fulk, Industrial Commission, Operations Support
  • Laurie Gemmill, Ohio Memory Project Manager, Ohio Historical Society
  • Mike Hardenbrook, Department of Administrative Services
  • Bob Myers, Section Administrator, Human Resources, DAS
  • Elizabeth Nelson, Electronic Projects Manager, Ohio Historical Society
  • Pam Spetter, Records Manager/Archivis, Warren County
  • Deborah M. Swank, Systems Analyst, Office of Information Services, Ohio Department of Mental Health
  • Jill Tatem, Assistant University Archivist, Case Western Reserve University Archives


File Management (2000-2001)

  • Charge: The Electronic Records Committee charges this working group to:
Create a set of naming conventions to facilitate effecive file management within state agencies.
Records management functions best when electronic and paper records are managed together. The working group should study the situation and determine whether electronic documents need their own set of naming conventions or if electronic and paper documents can be considered within one framework/set. The working group should consider existing paper or electronic filing structures used in state agencies. Can these be used, expanded or edited?
If they find that a separate electronic records filing management is necessary, create a set of naming conventions for electronic records
If best served by one set, create one overarching set. These naming conventions should be applicable to all records whether in paper or electronic format. Either set will include recommended practices and suggested file names and types for various and should consider various file types, document types, directories.
  • Members:
    • Galen Bock, Chief Information Officer, Department of Health
    • Cal Lee, University of Michigan
    • Andrea D. Lentz, Chief, Information Management Section, Department of Job and Family Services
    • Pari Swift, Local Government Records Archivist, Ohio Historical Society
    • Judy Walker, Electronic Records Archivist, Ohio Historical Society
    • Reports to ERC


General Schedule for Electronic Records (1999)

  • Charge: The General Schedule for Electronic Records Subcommittee is charged to:
Create general schedules for electronic records of an administrative nature common to all applications.
  • Members:
    • Judy Walker—Coordinator, Electronic Records Archivist, Ohio Historical Society
    • Charlie Arp, Assistant State Archivist, Ohio Historical Society
    • Maggie Buckholz, Department of Health
    • Tamar Chute, Ohio State University
    • Dr. Charles Corbato, Director, Information Services, Ohio Board of Regents
    • Daisy Crockron, Public Utilities Commission
    • Suzanne Farrar—ex-officio, Forms/Records Management Coordinator, Ohio Department of Mental Health
    • Barbara Floyd, University Archivist, University of Toledo
    • Gina Fulk, Industrial Commission, Operations Support
    • Laurie Gemmill, Ohio Memory Project Manager, Ohio Historical Society
    • Professor Raimund Goerler‘, University Archivist, The Ohio State University
    • Betsey Lane, DAS, Management Information Systems, Ohio Server Project
    • Dr. David Larson, State Records Administrator, Department of Administrative Services
    • Andrea D. Lentz, Chief, Information Management Section, Department of Job and Family Services
    • Eric M. Mays, Records Management Supervisor, Ohio Department of Human Services
    • Bob Myers, Section Administrator, Human Resources, DAS
    • Elizabeth Nelson, Electronic Projects Manager, Ohio Historical Society
    • Donna Oxenrider, Planning Manager, Department of Administrative Services
    • Greg Schneller, Chief Information Officer, Department of Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities
    • Deborah M. Swank, Systems Analyst, Office of Information Services, Ohio Department of Mental Health
  • Meetings: All the meetings were held at the Ohio Historical Society.


Instant Messaging (2005-2006)

  • Charge: The Instant Messaging Subcommittee is charged with creating a document of “things to think about” in managing instant messages as public records.
  • Members:
    • Dino Tsibouris—Chair, Government Technology Advisors, LLC
    • Mark G. Schmidbauer, Systems Analyst Supervisor, IT/Adv. Tech. INtegration Services, Ohio Bureau of Workers’ Compensation
    • Pari Swift, Local Government Records Archivist, Ohio Historical Society
    • Carol Thomas, CRM, Records Manager, The Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority
    • Daryl Weir, Web Integration Engineer, Ohio Legislative Information System
  • Report in OhioERC Minutes 9 November 2005 (see Page 3)
  • Report in OhioERC Minutes 13 July 2006 (see Page 3, Item 3)


Log Files (2000)

  • Charge: The Electronic Records Committee charges this task group to:
Re-evaluate retention time periods for log files as recommended in the General Schedule for administrative electronic records, particularly section IT-OP-08 Computer Usage Files, to determine the ability of the technical and law enforcement communities to fulfill their assigned tasks if primary data is destroyed prematurely
  • Members:
    • Daryl Weir—Chair, Web Integration Engineer, Ohio Legislative Information System
    • Charlie Arp, Assistant State Archivist, Ohio Historical Society
    • David G. Bussard, Ohio Public Works Commission
    • Scott Eitel, DAS/ODN
    • Laurie Gemmill, Ohio Memory Project Manager, Ohio Historical Society
    • Jerry C. Howard, Ohio Department of Insurance
    • Myron Kaliski, Ohio Dept. of Rehabilitation and Corrections
    • Jason Mather, Office of Criminal Justice Services
    • Dennis Mitchell, Ohio Dept. of Rehabilitation and Corrections
    • Melissa Peters, Ohio Dept. of Rehabilitation and Corrections
    • Greg Schneller, DAS – Office of Policy and Planning
    • Tracey Smith, Ohio Dept. of Rehabilitation and Corrections
  • Report to ERC 15 February 2000


Records and Archival Management of World Wide Web Sites (2002)

  • Charge: To study the records and archival management issues associated with the web sites of public offices. It will examine the relationship between web sites, web publications, records management, the state depository library system, and state archives. The final product of this subcommittee will be guidelines for public offices to use in the records and archival management of their web sites.
  • Members:
    • Judy Cobb—Chair, Preservation Projects Specialist, Online Computer Library Center
    • Charlie Arp, Assistant State Archivist, Ohio Historical Society
    • Sol Bermann, Legal Project Manager, Ohio Supercomputer Center (OSC)
    • Jim Buchman, Head of Public Services, State Library of Ohio
    • Lisa Bynum, Ohio Department of Job and Family Services
    • Barbara Floyd, University Archivist, University of Toledo
    • Mark Myers, Electronic Records Specialist, Technology Analysis and Support Branch Public Records Division, KY Dept. of Libraries and Archives
    • John Runion, Archivist, Stark County
    • Pari Swift, Local Government Records Archivist, Ohio Historical Society
    • Jim Rubottom
    • Daryl Weir, Web Integration Engineer, Ohio Legislative Information System
    • Jane S. Wildermuth, Archivist, Archives & Special Collections, University Libraries, Wright State University
  • Minutes 21 February 2002
  • Guidelines#Managing_Web_Content| Guidelines


Survey Advisory (2004-2005)

  • Charge: The Electronic Records Committee’s charge to the subcommitte is twofold:
1) for the audience to which the ERC currently targets its recommendations, the committee will seek to determine the extent to which the suggested electronic records guidlelines and best practices have been utilized and also determine if there are ways in which ERC can be more effective in helping to develop and implement guidelines and best practices.
2) to determine if there are additional audiences, notably among local government, that could benefit from working more closely with the ERC in developing and implementing electronic records guidelines and best practices.
  • Members:David Landsbergen—Chair, School of Public Policy and Management, The Ohio State University
  • Laurie Gemmill, State Archivist, Ohio Historical Society
  • John Runion, Archivist, Stark County
  • Mark G. Schmidbauer, Systems Analyst Supervisor, IT/Adv. Tech. INtegration Services, Ohio Bureau of Workers’ Compensation
  • Karen Sorrell, Bureau of Records Management, Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction
  • Pari Swift, Assistant State Archivist, Ohio Historical Society

This report prepared by David Landsbergen and Angela Crandall with support from Raimund Goerler and The Ohio State University Libraries—assesses the Electronic Records Committee’s (ERC) contribution to the development and implementation of electronic records policy in Ohio. The report includes the results of:

    1. an online survey of municipalities, and county and state government agencies;
    2. an environmental scan of the activities of similar initiatives in other states; and
    3. an informal report on the willingness of local government professional associations to work with the ERC.

The report finds that the ERC’s work is being utilized throughout all levels of Ohio government. Especially promising is that municipalities are already utilizing the ERC’s work at a higher rate than state agencies. Study results suggest that the ERC should now make a systematic effort to include representatives of local government on the ERC committee. The primary barriers to implementing electronic records policy in Ohio are staffing and training issues. The most compelling recommendation for future action is for some kind of organization in Ohio, perhaps the ERC, to represent the interests of state and local governments in the ongoing development of electronic records law and policy.


Trustworthy Information Systems (TIS) Handbook (2001)

  • Charge: The charge to the TIS Working Group is as follows:
The Trustworthy Information Systems (TIS) Handbook was created by the Minnesota Historical Society’s (MNHS) State Archives. MNHS developed and tested a set of criteria to establish the trustworthiness of information systems. Trustworthiness means that an information system, whether computer or paper-based, is accountable and can produce reliable and authentic information and records.
During this project the working group will examine the TIS Handbook with the intent of modifying it and adopting it for use in Ohio.
  • Members:Charlie Arp—Chair, Assistant State Archivist, Ohio Historical Society
  • Carol Crofut, Information Resources Coordinator, Ohio Department of Taxation
  • Barbara Floyd, University Archivist, University of Toledo
  • Duncan Friend, Internet Resource Administrator, Kansas Department of Administration
  • Richard Hite, Head of Processing, Ohio Historical Society
  • David Landsbergen, School of Public Policy and Management, The Ohio State University
  • Cal Lee, University of Michigan
  • Pat Michaelis, Director, Library and Archives Division, Kansas State Historical Society
  • Rick Miller, Information Technology Manager, Kansas Department of Administration
  • Shawn Rounds, Electronic Records Archivist, Minnesota Historical Society
  • Greg Schneller, Chief Information Officer, Department of Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities
  • Matthew Veatch, Assistant State Archivist, Kansas State Historical Society
  • Judy Walker, Electronic Records Archivist, Ohio Historical Society
  • Daryl Weir, Web Integration Engineer, Ohio Legislative Information System
  • Richard Whitehouse, Chief Legal Counsel, Ohio Office of the Inspector General
  • Sheryl Williams, University Archivist, University of Kansas
  • Report to ERC 12 June 2001
  • Guidelines#Ohio_Trustworthy_Information_Systems_.28TIS.29_Handbook| Ohio Trustworthy Information Systems (TIS) Handbook”’